Privacy policy

 

This section presents the objectives of reference websites, as well as the data protection policy implemented by Tech Com - compuBase.

Objective of information gathering:

Tech Com - compuBase gathers information through various means:

- Telephone interviews to update data
- Postal questionnaires
- Fax questionnaires
- E-mail questionnaires
- Web questionnaires and surveys
- Information available on the Internet

CompuBase's role is to favour business and exchanges between companies from the fields of IT and Telecoms. Whenever information is gathered, the use that will be made of the data is indicated. Tech Com - compuBase's customers are companies within these sectors that use compuBase information to inform their partners of technological and commercial changes to their offerings.

1. Confidentiality statement and privacy policy
The aim is to let you know what type information is likely to be gathered and how it may be used. This statement also informs you of your rights with regard to any personal data gathered which concerns you.
Any personal data gathered only concern your professional activity. We only gather data that you or your company have agreed to supply us with.

2. Use of the personal data gathered
Because Tech Com - compuBase's head office is located in France, compuBase complies with French data protection and privacy laws.

CompuBase's entire database is registered with the CNIL (National Commission for IT and Freedom) under number 1 269 441.

Tech Com complies with French laws on data protection and privacy. In accordance with law no. 78-17 of 6th January 1978 relating to IT, files and freedom, you have:
- full right of access: you may consult any information that concerns you and check its accuracy (articles 34 to 38 of the law),
- the right to correct or delete data: should this information be inaccurate, you may demand that it be rectified completed or deleted (article 36 of the law),
- the right of refusal: you may refuse to appear in a file, or refuse to allow information about you to be communicated to third parties (article 26 of the law).

Tech Com complies with the recommendations of the 95/46/CE European Directive passed on 24th October 1995, which relates to the protection of individuals in terms of the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data. You can check both the accuracy of any information about you and the uses made of it simply by sending your questions by post to the following address:

Tech Com
1 rue Terre Neuve
Mini Parc du Verger Bât D
91940 Les Ulis
FRANCE

You can modify the information stored on your company here.

You can remove your company by sending a mail to the address below.

You can remove contact information by sending an email to: DataPrivacy@compubase.net

Personal data will be used by IT and Telecom companies as part of their business communication.

These companies located in Europe or outside Europe committed themselves to comply with personal data treatment laws.

compuBase complies with the directives of the Syndicat National de la Communication Directe (SNCD - National union for direct communication), in particular with regards to the definitions created by the latter.

To find out how to incorporate these services into your website:
Tel : +33 (0)1 69 18 34 34 or info@compubase-online.com

 

I Terms of Use I Privacy Policy I Legal mentions I

I compuBase.net I compuBase-online.com I Registration Plateform I

: : Close the window : :